The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] We overrule any decisions of this court to the extent they hold otherwise, including Barker, 370 Ga. App. 562, 898 S.E.2d 566; Williams, 347 Ga. App. 363, 819 S.E.2d 524; Forbes, 338 Ga. App. 546, 790 S.E.2d 550; Chism, 295 Ga. App. 776, 674 S.E.2d 328; Bishop, 261 Ga. App. 445, 582 S.E.2d 571; Poppell, 209 Ga. App. 91, 432 S.E.2d 573; Davis, 208 Ga. App. 845, 432 S.E.2d 229; and Rustin, 208 Ga. App. 431, 430 S.E.2d 765.

This does not mean that a UTC must be filed before a person can be adjudicated for a traffic offense. OCGA § 40-13-3 provides that, “[e]xcept for offenses tried in the superior courts, all other courts having jurisdiction of the offense may proceed with the adjudication of the offenses contained within the complaint without the necessity of filing an indictment or other accusation in order to bring the accused to trial.” Of course, if an adjudication occurs within the limitation period, the prosecution necessarily began within the limitation period.