The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] State, 231 Ga. App. 121, 122, 497 S.E.2d 664 (1998) (Andrews, C.J.) (holding that a traffic case “commences with the filing ... of an accusation or UTC with the clerk of the court”); Shire v. State, 225 Ga. App. 306, 307, 483 S.E.2d 694 (1997) (Eldridge, J.) (noting that “no case was pending against appellant, since no UTC, indictment, or other accusation had been filed with the court by the state”) (emphasis omitted).

  7. Supra note 3.

  8. Supra note 4.

  9. Id.

  10. See also OCGA § 17-7-71 (b) (1) (A) (“In all misdemeanor cases arising out of violations of the laws of this state, relating to ... the operation and licensing of motor vehicles and operators ... the defendant may be tried upon the uniform traffic citation and complaint provided for in Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 40.”).

  11. OCGA § 40-13-1 (“The commissioner of driver services shall develop a uniform traffic citation and complaint form for use by all law enforcement officers who are empowered to enforce the traffic laws and ordinances in effect in this state”) (emphasis supplied).