The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] The defendant named in the citation shall be given the second copy. The officer issuing the citation and complaint shall retain one copy for himself or herself, and the court may, by order, provide that an additional copy shall be made for the use of any municipality in the county or the Department of Driver Services.”) (emphasis supplied).

  16. In concluding the prosecution of a UTC always begins when it is filed with the court, the majority relies heavily on OCGA § 16-1-3 (14), which is contained in the general definitions section of Georgia's Criminal Code. This statutory subsection defines “prosecution” as “all legal proceedings by which a person's liability for a crime is determined, commencing with the return of the indictment or the filing of the accusation, and including the final disposition of the case upon appeal.” (Emphasis supplied). This is all well and good. But in my view, there is tension between the general definition of “prosecution” in OCGA § 16-1-3 (14) and the specific statutory provisions of OCGA § 40-13-1 outlined in this dissent. See Glinton v.