The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] So, if the prosecution begins when a UTC is issued, the State immediately satisfies the two-year statute of limitation; but if the prosecution instead commences when a UTC is filed with the court, then it must be initiated before the expiration of that two-year period (i.e., within two years from the date of filing).

In considering this issue, I begin my analysis by considering something the decisions highlighted in this dissent largely ignore: the relevant statutory language. The text of OCGA § 40-13-1 provides the UTC “shall serve as the citation, summons, accusation, or other instrument of prosecution of the offense or offenses for which the accused is charged, and as the record of the disposition of the matter by the court before which the accused is brought ....” [10] Indeed, as the text of OCGA § 40-13-1 makes clear, the UTC is not just a mere citation. It also serves as a complaint, [11] summons, [12] an accusation, or “other instrument of prosecution.” [13] And importantly, each UTC “shall have a unique identifying number which shall serve as the docket number for the court having jurisdiction of the accused.” [14] It is also notable that “courts having jurisdiction of the offense may proceed with the adjudication of the offenses contained within the complaint [i.e., the UTC] without the necessity of filing an indictment or other accusation in order to bring the accused to trial.”15 Indeed, it is hard