The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] The UTC system is designed—out of necessity—to delegate the initial prosecutorial authority for these offenses to law enforcement, and prosecutors are always free to exercise their considerable discretion in how they handle these cases after the UTC is issued. See, e.g., OCGA § 40-13-1 (“The commissioner of driver services shall develop a uniform traffic citation and complaint form for use by all law enforcement officers who are empowered to enforce the traffic laws and ordinances in effect in this state.”); OCGA § 40-13-3 (“Except for offenses tried in the superior courts, all other courts having jurisdiction of the offense may proceed with the adjudication of the offenses contained within the complaint without the necessity of filing an indictment or other accusation in order to bring the accused to trial.”); OCGA § 40-13-24 (“An indictment or accusation shall not be required against a defendant under this article, but a citation and complaint specifically setting out the charge shall be issued.”).

  18. See supra note 6 & accompanying text.