The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] OCGA § 16-1-3 (14). So “[t]he two-year period in which a misdemeanor must be prosecuted runs from the date the offense is committed until the date the original accusation is filed.” State v. Dorsey, 342 Ga. App. 188, 189 (1), 802 S.E.2d 61 (2017).

A UTC may function as an accusation in traffic cases. Roberts v. State, 280 Ga. App. 672, 674, 634 S.E.2d 790 (2006). OCGA § 40-13-1 provides that “[s]uch form shall serve as the citation, summons, accusation, or other instrument of prosecution of the offense or offenses for which the accused is charged[.]” It “summons the person accused of the traffic offense to appear in court on a specific date to answer the charges.