The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] Rustin [3] and its progeny. [4]

As the majority notes, we have what most logical people would view as conflicting lines of jurisprudence on this issue. On one side, there is State v. Rish [5] and its progeny, [6] which hold the prosecution begins with the actual filing of a UTC with the court. And on the other side is State v. Rustin [7] and its progeny, [8] which hold the prosecution begins once the UTC is issued. [9]This matters because OCGA § 17-3-1 (e) provides that “[p]rosecution for misdemeanors shall be commenced within two years after the commission of a crime.”