The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] In doing so, we always consider context, which is the “primary determinant of a text's meaning.” City of Guyton v. Barrow, 305 Ga. 799, 805 (3), 828 S.E.2d 366 (2019). Relevant context may include the language around the text we are interpreting, other provisions of the same statute, that statute's broader structure and history, and any other law that made up the legal background of the statutory provision in question when it was enacted. See id.

The legal text at issue here is the service requirement of Georgia's municipal ante litem notice statute, OCGA § 36-33-5, which says that “[a] claim submitted under this Code section shall be served upon the mayor or the chairperson of the city council or city commission, as the case may be, by delivering the claim to such official personally or by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery.” Id. § 36-33-5 (f). And the question is whether this requirement may be satisfied by mailing a notice to the address of the mayor's office, addressed to the “Office of the Mayor,” rather than to the mayor by name.