The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] This broader understanding of what steps may satisfy the service requirement is consistent with the history of the municipal ante litem notice statute. Before that requirement was added to OCGA § 36-33-5 in 2014, see Ga. L. 2014, pp. 125-126, Act 487, § 1, the statute did not specify any particular people or entities to be served, which led to repeated litigation about whether getting the notice to particular officials or offices was sufficient to “present the claim in writing to the governing authority,” OCGA § 36-33-5. See City of Albany v. GA HY Imports, LLC, 348 Ga. App. 885, 889 (1), 825 S.E.2d 385 (2019). Adding subsection (f) resolved that ambiguity by specifying which “officials” — “the mayor or the chairperson of the city council or city commission, as the case may be” — to serve.