The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] The court further held that substantial compliance with the statute is sufficient, rejecting the Court of Appeals' strict compliance standard as hyper-technical and unsupported by the text, and disapproving prior Court of Appeals decisions suggesting otherwise.

Opinion
Pinson, Justice.

Before bringing a tort claim against a city for damages, a person has to give the city notice of the claim. The statute requiring that notice, OCGA § 36-33-5, says that it must be served on “the mayor or the chairperson of the city council or city commission ... by delivering the claim to such official personally or by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery.” Id. § 36-33-5 (f). This case requires us to decide whether that service requirement may be satisfied by a notice that was mailed by statutory overnight delivery, addressed to the “Office of the Mayor” at the correct address for that office.