The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] But when that provision was added, the overarching requirement to “present the claim in writing to the governing authority” remained, thus making clear that the service requirement is a clarification of how to apprise the governing authority of the claim, not a new requirement to address the notice to the particular officials by name.

The City tries to support its narrow reading of the statute — under which the service required can be satisfied only by getting the notice into the hands of the mayor himself — by emphasizing the word “personally.” See OCGA § 36-33-5 (f) (service requirement is met “by delivering the claim to such official personally or by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery”). The City contends the phrase “to such official personally” establishes that the notice must be handed to the individual person who holds the office.

But when we interpret statutes, we apply ordinary principles of grammar, see Walton Elec. Membership Corp. v.