The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] Summary
In Fleureme v. City of Atlanta, the plaintiff, Roodson Fleureme, sued the city for negligence after being struck and injured by a city vehicle driven by a city employee. Prior to filing suit, Fleureme sent timely ante litem notices via Federal Express, including one addressed to the "City of Atlanta Office of the Mayor" at the correct City Hall address, with an internal letter saluted "To Whom It May Concern." The trial court dismissed the complaint, ruling that the notice failed to comply with OCGA § 36-33-5(f), which requires service on "the mayor or the chairperson of the city council or city commission" by personal delivery, certified mail, or statutory overnight delivery. The Court of Appeals affirmed, holding that strict compliance demanded the notice be addressed specifically to the mayor by name, not merely to the mayor's office.