The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga.170, 172-173 (1) (a), 751 S.E.2d 337 (2013).

With these principles in mind, we turn to the statutory text at issue in this appeal. OCGA § 9-11-67.1, as amended in 2021, [1] provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Prior to the filing of an answer, any offer to settle a tort claim for personal injury, bodily injury, or death arising from the use of a motor vehicle and prepared by or with the assistance of an attorney on behalf of a claimant or claimants shall be in writing and:

(1) Shall contain the following material terms:

(A) The time period within which such offer must be accepted, which shall be not less than 30 days from receipt of the offer;

(B) Amount of monetary payment;

(C) The party or parties the claimant or claimants will release if such offer is accepted;

(D) For any type of release, whether the release is full or limited and an itemization of what the claimant or claimants will provide to each releasee; and

(E) The claims to be released[.] OCGA § 9-11-67.1 (a) (1).

By its plain language, the 2021 version of OCGA § 9-11-67.1 only applies to offers “[p]rior to the filing of an answer[.]” OCGA § 9-11-67.1 (a). The plain and ordinary meaning of “an answer” is “any answer.” See Patterson v. Ga.