The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] 2. Evidentiary ruling

Before trial, the defendants moved to exclude Dr. Owens's opinion on how long the battery had been in Alex's body. Among other things, they argued that the opinion was unreliable because it rested on speculation about the battery's level of charge. The trial court denied that motion and allowed Dr. Owens to testify to his opinion at trial. The defendants assert that the trial court abused his discretion in this way.

OCGA § 24-7-702 (“Rule 702”) governs the admissibility of expert testimony. It provides:

A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if: (1) The expert's scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue; (2) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (3) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (4) The expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case.

OCGA § 24-7-702 (b).

“Under OCGA § 24-7-702, it is the role of the trial court to act as a gatekeeper of expert testimony.” Yugueros v. Robles, 300 Ga. 58, 67, 793 S.E.2d 42 (2016).